Search
Friday 15 November 2019
  • :
  • :

Sports Report

2019-202018-192017-182016-172015-162014-152013-14

Selected to Represent India at Asian Power Lifting Championship, Kazakhstan

Shinoj Mathew, F.Y. B.Sc. student of Pillai HOC ACS Rasayani, is selected to represent India at Asian Power Lifting Championship scheduled to be held at Kazakhstan from 2nd – 8th December, 2019. His potential has been identified and trained by our coach Mr. Sidharth Shinde during his Jr. College days at HOC International School. He is continued to be under Sidharth’s training in our campus Gym. Congratulations & All the best to Shinoj & Sidharth ๐Ÿ’๐Ÿ’๐Ÿ’๐Ÿ’๐Ÿ’๐Ÿ’๐Ÿ’๐Ÿ’๐Ÿ’ช.

Senior National Power Lifting Championship, Idukki (Kerala)

Mr. Shinoj Mathew, Eighteen year old F.Y. B.Sc. student of Pillai HOC ACS won Silver Medal at Senior National Power Lifting Championship held at Idukki (Kerala) and it is his first entry into senior Nationals. He is being trained at Pillai HOC Campus Gym under our coach Mr. Sidharth Shinde. Congratulations to Shinoj & Sidharth ๐Ÿ’๐Ÿ’๐Ÿ’๐Ÿ’๐Ÿ’.


Sports Report 2018-19

Name of CompetitionsAge GroupDateNo. of ParticipantsPosition / Remarks
Mumbai University
Football Champ.
Men26th September, 201820 BoysParticipation
Mumbai University
Volleyball Champ.
Women8th October, 201812 GirlsParticipation
Mumbai University
Kho-Kho Champ.
Women31st October, 201812 GirlsParticipation
Mumbai University
Taekwond Champ.
Men & Women17th February, 201911 Girls / BoysBronze
Mumbai University
Badminton Champ.
Men8th August, 201805 boysParticipation
Mumbai University
Wrestling Champ.
Men27th October, 201803 boysParticipation
MES Inter Collegiate
Sports Champ.
Men & WomenJuly - February 2018-1964 Girls & Boys7th Position

Sports Report 2017-18


Sports Report 2016-17

EventName of the ChampionshipNo. of Students ParticipatedResults
FootballMumbai University Inter Collegiate Football Tournament at C.K.T. College, Panvel16Zonal Semifinal
BoxingMumbai University Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship at Mumbai University Sports Pavilion Marinline03Semi final
AthleticsMumbai University Inter Collegiate Athletics Meet at University Sports Pavilion, Marinline Mumbai05Gold - 1
Bronze - 1
Mumbai University Inter Collegiate Takewondo Championship01Semi finals
Sports & GamesMES Inter Collegiate Sports Championship for 10 Games1006th position

Vishal Lokhare won 110 High Hurdle Gold Medal in Mumbai University Athletics Meet

vishal-lokhareVishan Lokhare, T.Y.B.Com. student of Pillai HOC College of Arts Commerce and Science, Rasayani won Gold Medal in 110 High Hurdle of Mumbai University Inter Collegiate Athletics Championship held at Marine Lines, Mumbai on 11th – 13th November, 2016.

Sports Report 2015-16

PHCASCSportsReport2015-16

Sports Events 2015-16

Rahul Rathod hits the Silver in Boxing for PHCASC

Rahul Rathod, First Year B.Com. student of Pillai HOC Arts Science and Commerce College, Rasayani made an excellent show in the Mumbai University Boxing Championship held at Kalyan from 20th – 26th December, 2014. Rahul Rathod won the Silver medal by beat eight boxers with much experience in the University Championship and clinched Silver.

It is his maiden competition in boxing as he was trained at Pillai HOC Campus every evening, under coach Imran Khan and proves a point in his ability to box.

EventPositionNo. of Students Participated
Mumbai University Chess ChampionshipTeam lost in First round04
Mumbai University Athletics ChampionshipWon 1 Gold and 1 Bronze03
All India University Athletics ChampionshipParticipation03
Mumbai University Boxing ChampionshipWon 1 Silver Medal06
Mumbai University Taekwondo ChampionshipLost in second round01
MES Inter Collegiate Sports Championship4th40

PHCASC won Gold and Bronze at Mumbai University Inter Collegiate Athletics Championship 2014-15

Athletes from Pillai HOC College of Arts, Commerce and Science, Rasayani won medals at Mumbai University Inter Collegiate Athletics Championship 2014-15 held at University pavilion.

NameCompetitionWon Medals
Vishal Lokhare110 High HurdleGold Medal
Tousif Shaikh400 Low HurdleBronze Medal

Pillai Sports Academy Athletes made history at State Jr. Athletics Meet

Athletes with Dr. K. M. Vasudevan Pillai, CEO (Pillai Group of Institutions) and the teaching staff
athletes-champion

Athletes from Pillai Sports Academy, Rasayani was in full swing in the performance during Junior State Athletics Meet held at Balewadi on 17th – 18th August, 2014. With all adverse effect on their practise sessions at Rasayani due to heavy rain, the athlete put up a brave front against the formidable Army Sports Institute, Pune and the Krida Probodhani Athletes from all over Maharashtra.

In the prestigious 100 meter race Diptesh Utekar (Pillai HOCL School) clocked 10.9 sec to secure gold by sending ASI athlete for Silver Medal. Diptesh also secured Silver Medal in 200 meter with a timing of 22.5 as ASI athlete clocked 22.3 sec.

In (U-20) 110 meter High Hurdle Vishal Lokhare easily secured the Gold Medal with a timing of 14.9 and the Silver Medal also goes to Tausif Shaikh from the same academy with timing of 15.6.

In (U-20) 400 meter low Hurdle Tousif Shaikh won the Gold Medal with a clocked timing of 57.8 sending his arch rival from Nagpur to clock 61.3 for silver Medal.

In under 16 boys 200 meters race Gurunath Mashlikar from the Academy won the Gold Medal with a timing of 23.2 sec.

In Under 16 boys Pentathlon an injured Suraj Sawar from the academy settled with Silver Medal with a score of 2533 points as ASI athlete won the Gold Medal.

All the athletes are students of Pillai HOC Educational Campus as selected for National Athletics Meet Scheduled to be held at Bilaspur in the first week of October 2014.

Pillai HOCL Sports Meet

Pillai HOC College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Rasayani won the Championship Trophy in Pillai HOCL Sports Meet February, 2014.

NameClassEventPosition
Goulam AjdhaniF.Y. B.Com.Inter Collegiate Event 100 M, 200 M, Long Jump1st Position
HOCL Sports Meet 200 M2nd Position
Pratik AdaneS.Y.B.Sc.I.T.Inter Collegiate Event 200 M, Shotput Javlin Throw2nd position
HOCL Sports Meet Shotput
100 H/H M,
200 M
1st position
2nd position
2nd position
Krishna JhaT.Y.B.Com.Inter Collegiate 800 M, 1500 M1st position
HOCL Sports Meet 1500 M
800 M
1st position
2nd position
Golam AjdhaniF.Y.B.Com.HOCL Sports Meet Long Jump
100 M
200 M
2nd position
1st position
1st position
Goulam Ajdhani
Pratik Adane
Krishna Jha
Deepak Patil
F.Y.B.Com.
S.Y.B.Sc.I.T.
T.Y.B.Com.
F.Y.B.Com.
Inter Collegiate Event Relay (4*100)1st position
Goulam Ajdhani
Pratik Adane
Krishna Jha
Deepak Patil
F.Y.B.Com
S.Y.B.Sc.I.T.
T.Y.B.Com.
F.Y.B.Com.
HOCL Sports Meet Relay (4*100)1st position
PHCASC TeamPHCACSHOCL Sports Meet Tugโ€“of-War1st position
Snehalata SinghF.Y.B.Sc.C.S.Inter Collegiate Event 800 M3rd position
HOCL Sports Meet 1500 M
Javlin Throw
3rd position
1st position
Roshani PatilF.Y.B.Sc.I.T.HOCL Sports Meet Long Jump
100 M
Shotput
1st position
2nd position
1st position
Sadhana KawaleS.Y.B.Com.HOCL Sports Meet 1500 M1st position
Kalyani DeshmukhT.Y.B.Sc.I.T.HOCL Sports Meet 400 M
100 M
1st position
1st position
Tanushree GhoshF.Y.B.Sc.I.T.HOCL Sports Meet Javlin Throw
200 M
2nd position
3rd position
Snehalata Singh
Snehal Yadav
Divya Gidh
Shraddha Shinde
F.Y.B.Sc.C.S.
F.Y.B.Sc.C.S.
F.Y.B.Sc.C.S.
T.Y.B.Com.
Inter Collegiate Event Relay (4*100)3rd Position
Asmita
Rashmi Patil
Tanushree Gosh
Snehalata Singh
Roshni Patil
Nisha Gupta
Seema Mahadik
PHCASC Girls's TeamsHOCL Sports Meet Basket Ball Event2nd Position
Tanushree Gosh
Nishigandha Bhoir
Sadhana Kawale
Seema Mahadik
F.Y.B.Sc.I.T.
F.Y.B.Com.
S.Y.B.Com.
S.Y.B.Com.
HOCL Sports Meet Basket Ball Event1st Position

Inter Collegiate Athletics Tournment

Inter Collegiate Athletics Tournment December 2013 held in Pillai HOCL Educational Campus

Winners

Name of StudentClassPosition
100 M Running (Boys)
Goulam ShaikF.Y.B.Com.1st Position
Deepak PatilF.Y.B.Com.2nd Position
200 M Running (Boys)
Goulam ShaikF.Y.B.Com.1st Position
Pratik AdaneS.Y.B.Sc.I.T.2nd Position
800 M Running (Boys)
Krisha JhaT.Y.B.Com.1st Position
1500 M Running (Boys)
Krisha JhaT.Y.B.Com.1st Position
Long Jump (Boys)
Goulam ShaikF.Y.B.Com.1st Position
Relay (4*100) (Boys)
Goulam ShaikF.Y.B.Com.1st Position
Deepak PatilF.Y.B.Com.1st Position
Pratik AdaneS.Y.B.Sc.I.T.1st Position
Krisha JhaT.Y.B.Com.1st Position
Shotput (Boys)
Pratik AdaneS.Y.B.Sc.I.T.2nd Position
Javlin Throw (Boys)
Pratik AdaneS.Y.B.Sc.I.T.2nd Position
Relay (4*100) (Girls)
Snehalata SingF.Y.B.Sc.C.S.3rd Position
Snehal YadavF.Y.B.Sc.C.S.3rd Position
Divya GidhF.Y.B.Sc.C.S.3rd Position
Shraddha ShindeT.Y.B.Com.3rd Position
800 M Running (Girls)
Snehalata SingF.Y.B.Sc.C.S.3rd Position